Fantail/pīwakawakaImage: Shellie Evans ©
Find out about the forest and mountain birds of New Zealand, and what we are doing to protect and restore these native bird populations.
The melodious bellbird is still widespread but mammalian predators keep their numbers low.
The recovery of the Chatham Islands black robin from the brink of extinction is an internationally renowned conservation success story.
Although similar in appearance to the New Zealand pigeon, the Chatham Island pigeon is about 20% heavier, making it one of the world's heaviest pigeons.
Known for its friendly ‘cheet cheet’ call and energetic flying antics, the aptly named fantail is one of the most common and widely distributed native birds on the New Zealand mainland.
The grey warbler is a relatively inconspicuous grey bird that flits about the canopy of the forest but its call permeates the forest and takes the edge off a hard uphill slog for any attentive tramper.
The kākā is a large parrot belonging to the nestorinae family, a group that includes the kea and the extinct Norfolk Island kākā.
The kākāpō (night parrot) is one of New Zealand’s unique treasures with fewer than 160 known surviving birds. It is listed internationally as a critically endangered species.
The endangered kea is the world's only alpine parrot, and one of the most intelligent birds. The kea has been crowned Bird of the Year for 2017.
The kiwi is a unique and curious bird: it cannot fly, has loose, hair-like feathers, strong legs and no tail. Learn more about the kiwi, the national icon of New Zealand and unofficial national emblem.
The kōkako belongs to the endemic New Zealand wattlebirds, an ancient family of birds which includes the North and South Island saddleback and the extinct huia.
The native morepork is known for its haunting, melancholic call. This sound gives it the Māori name 'ruru'.
The North Island robin, also known as toutouwai, is a friendly and trusting bird and is found in both native and exotic forests.
Brown kiwi live in the North Island. There are four distinct forms, including the Northland brown kiwi.
Capable of flying at speeds over 100 km/h and catching prey larger than itself, the New Zealand falcon is one of our most spectacular birds.
Kākāriki, meaning ‘small green parrot’ in Māori, are beautiful forest birds. They feed on berries, seeds, fruit and insects, and generally nest in holes in trees.
The kererū is a large bird with irridescent green and bronze feathers on its head and a smart white vest. The noisy beat of its wings is a distinctive sound in our forests.
A small reclusive bird, rock wren are restricted to small pockets of the South Island’s high country.
The saddleback or tīeke belongs to New Zealand's unique wattlebird family, an ancient group which includes the endangered kōkako and the extinct huia.
The silvereye – also known as the wax-eye, or sometimes white eye – is a small and friendly olive green forest bird with white rings around its eyes.
Stitchbird/hihi is a medium-sized forest species that is one of New Zealand’s rarest birds.
The flightless takahē is a unique bird, a conservation icon and a survivor.
The New Zealand tomtit looks similar to a robin. They are a small bird with a large head, a short bill and tail, and live in forest and scrub.
Tūī are unique to New Zealand and belong to the honeyeater family, which means they feed mainly on nectar from flowers of native plants.
The weka is a large, brown flightless bird that has a famously feisty and curious personality. These two qualities traditionally made the bird an easy food source for Māori and early European settlers.
The whitehead/pōpokotea has a series of clear tuneful calls that fill the forest with a pleasant cacophony of sound when they appear in flocks high in the canopy of the forest.
The yellowhead/mohua is a small, insect eating bird which lives only in the forests of New Zealand's South Island and Stewart Island.
Alpine habitats are in the mountains above the area where trees grow. Special plants and animals have adapted to living in these harsh areas.
Forests are rich habitats full of trees, and are important to the natural systems that sustain us.
The Bird Identification online course will help you identify the 10 New Zealand forest birds most commonly recorded during five minute bird counts.