Shore plover conservation
The former range of shore plover is poorly known. They were first sighted in Dusky and Queen Charlotte Sounds on Cook’s second voyage, and at mudflats and sandspits around the North Island in the early 1800s.
By the 1870s. cats and Norways rats caused the shore plover to vanish from mainland coasts.
For more than 100 years, Rangatira in the Chatham Islands had the only known population of around 120 birds. The current (2017) wild population is around 240 birds, more than half of which are in the Chatham Islands.
Today, Auckland’s Motutapu Island is the easiest place to see shore plover.
They are also found on Rangatira and Mangere Islands in the Chatham Islands, and Waikawa Island in Hawke’s Bay – all of which have restricted access.
Introduced predators are the main reason for shore plover vanishing from New Zealand’s coastlines. Offshore islands are a refuge from cats and rats, however all sites are at risk of rat invasions.
Rats are a particular risk as even a single rat can have a major impact.
Attempts to establish populations at Portland and Mana Islands have been hampered by rat incursions resulting in the loss of more than 80% of the resident birds. It was suspected that a single rat was the cause in both cases.
DOC published the Shore Plover Recovery Plan in 2001.
The goal is to maintain and/or establish wild shore plover at a total of five or more locations with a combined population of 250 or more mature individuals.
Achieving this requires island biosecurity, captive breeding, and translocations to predator-free islands.
Since the 1990s, the National Wildlife Centre at Pukaha Mt Bruce and the Isaac Conservation and Wildlife Trust in Christchurch has carried out captive breeding of shore plover.
These captive-reared juveniles have been released on predator-free islands including Motuora, Waikawa, Rarotoka, Mana and Motutapu in an effort to create five self-sustaining populations.
You can help
Report sightings in Auckland and Hawke's Bay
Colour-banded shore plover were released on Motutapu Island to establish a new population. These birds are often seen in the wider Auckland area. Shore plover also occasionally disperse from Waikawa Island and are seen around Hawke’s Bay.
If you see a colour-banded shore plover around Auckland or the Hawke's Bay, let us know. A photograph will help us identify the individuals.
Call 0800 DOC HOT (0800 362 468) immediately if you see anyone catching, harming or killing native wildlife.
Help protect our native birds
When visiting parks, beaches, rivers, and lakes
- Only take dogs to areas that allow them, and keep them under control.
- Check for pests when visiting pest-free islands.
- Leave nesting birds alone.
- Use available access ways to get to the beach.
- Avoid leaving old fishing lines on beaches or in the sea.
- Follow the water care code and local navigation bylaws.
- Don't drive on riverbeds, or keep to formed tracks if you have to.
Other ways to help
- Get your dog trained in avian awareness.
- Volunteer to control predators and restore bird habitats.
- Set predator traps on our property.
- Put a bell on your cat's collar, feed it well, and keep it indoors at dusk/dawn and at night.